Data protection declaration

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). This information regarding data protection serves to inform you of the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

The following contains more information about how we process your data:

  1. Contacting us
  2. Collection and processing and storage of personal data
  3. Use of retrieved data
  4. Is personal data forwarded to third parties?
  5. Integration of third-party services and content
  6. Cookies
  7. Statistical evaluation / tracking
  8. Your rights
  9. Contact

 

  1. Contacting us

    When contacting us using the form on our website or by email, we will store the data that you have specified for the purposes of processing your query and in case of any follow-up queries. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

  2. Collection and processing and storage of personal data

    In principle, you can visit our website without having to inform us of who you are. Our web servers automatically save information of a general nature. This includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, the website you come through to reach us, our web pages you visit, as well as the data and duration of the visit. This includes exclusively information that cannot be traced back to you specifically. We only evaluate this data in anonymous form and exclusively for statistical purposes only.
    Personal data is data such as your name, address, account, ID or telephone number, or your email address. We only collect, process or use your personal data if you have provided this to us of your own accord and also if it is permissible by law or you have given your consent. This usually happens when you enter into a contract with us online (booking), send us a request, an email or register for our newsletter.
    Should you enter into a contract with us, all data from the contractual relationship shall be stored up until the expiration of the retention period in compliance with tax legislation (7 years).

  3. Use of retrieved data

    We only use the personal data you have provided for the stated or agreed upon purposes, i.e. as a rule, in order to settle the agreement entered into with you, to respond to your enquiry as well as for information about the latest offers in our hotel.
    If you intend to make use of our services, only such data is collected as a general rule that we require to perform the service requested. If we ask you for more detailed data, then this is done on a voluntary basis. The personal data is processed exclusively to fulfil the service requested and to preserve legitimate internal business interests.

  4. Is personal data forwarded to third parties?

    The processing and use of your data for consultation, advertising and market research purposes is only undertaken with your explicit consent. Your data is not sold, leased or provided to third parties in any other way. Your personal data will only be transferred to government bodies or public authorities if this is required under mandatory national legislation.

  5. Integration of third-party services and content

    It may be that third party content, such as videos, map material or graphics from other websites are used when supplying our online services. This always assumes that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as “Third party providers”) discern the IP address of the user. We endeavour to only use such content, whose respective providers only use the IP address for the supply of the content or offer an anonymisation of the IP address. However, we do not have any influence should third party providers store IP addresses for statistical purposes, for example. We shall inform the users about such a course of action once we become aware of it.

    1. Use of Google Maps
      This website uses Google Maps to display maps and to generate route maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website, you give your consent to the collection, processing and use of the automatically retrieved data, as well as the data you input yourself, by Google, one of its representatives, or third party providers. The terms of use for Google Maps can be found under the following address: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html
      More instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products can be found on the Google-operated site http://www.dataliberation.org/
  6. Cookies

    Cookies are small text files, which facilitate the storage of specific device-related information onto the user’s device (PC, smartphone, etc.). They are used to enhance the user friendliness of our website and thus simplify use for the user (e.g. storage of log-in details) on the one hand. On the other hand, they are used to record statistical data about the use of the website and to enable analysis of this for the purpose of improving the service. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to limit or completely prevent the storage of cookies. It should, however, be noted that the use and especially the user convenience can be restricted without cookies.

    You will find further information here: www.youronlinechoices.com/at/
    Information on how to completely deactivate the cookies in your browser can also be found under the following links:

  7. Statistical evaluation / tracking

    The following services / mechanisms are used for the statistical analysis of the use of our website.

    1. Google Analytics
      This website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analytics service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
      Google Analytics uses such target-based cookies.More information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google’s data protection declaration: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de
      You can prevent the acquisition of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your usage of the website by Google, as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=deAlternatively, you can prevent the acquisition of your data by Google Analytics using the following setting. A so-called opt-out cookie is installed, which prevents the acquisition of your data from the next time a page is loaded and with any future visits to this website. For this purpose, a cookie is installed to save your setting. If you delete your cookies, this setting must be made again.

      ###optout###

      IP anonymisation
      We use the “Activation of IP anonymisation” function on this website. As a result, Google will truncate your IP address in advance within the member states of the European Union or in other state parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet. The IP address disclosed by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data held by Google.

      Remarketing or “Similar target groups” function of Google Inc.
      The provider of this website uses the Remarketing or “Similar target groups” function of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). This function allows the provider to address visitors to the website with targeted advertisements by showing personalised, interest-based advertisements to visitors to the provider’s website when they visit other sites within the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to carry out the analysis of the website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements. In this case, Google stores a small file with a numerical sequence in the browsers of visitors to the website. Visits to the website and anonymous data about the use of the website are recorded using this number. No personal data of visitors to the website is saved. If you then visit another website within the Google Display Network, you are likely to see advertisements that take into account product and informational fields that you have already viewed. You may permanently deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the further opt-out information that is listed there. Further information about Google Remarketing as well as Google’s data protection declaration can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

    2. Access data / server log files
      The supplier (or their website-provider) gathers data upon each user access to the service (so-called log files).
      The access data includes: Name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of the retrieval, transmitted data volume, notification of successful retrieval, browser type along with version, the operating system of the user, the referrer URL (the previously visited site), an anonymised IP address (only the first octet) and the accessing provider.
      The provider only uses the log data for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the service. These log records are automatically deleted after two months. The location of the server is Vienna, Austria.
  8. Your rights

    In principle, you are entitled to the rights to information, correction, deletion (insofar as not opposed by any statutory requirement to preserve records), restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. You can complain to the regulatory body if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if you feel your data protection rights have been violated in any other way. This regulatory body is the data protection authority in Austria.

  9. You can reach us using the following contact information:

    Haus Diana
    Lindenberger Karolina
    Herrenanger 6
    6534 Serfaus
    Tel.: +436763305110
    Mail: info@diana-serfaus.at